Sunday, November 16, 2008

atlast i told my dad!!!

hmmm yesterday night after making myself brave and got ready to tell my dad.... at around 11 0 clock in the night after my dad had dinner.....

here is the scene...

my was was about to sleep and just lied down on the bed... i went near him and said...

me: i got my toefl result dad!
dad: how much did u get?

me:hmmm i.....
dad: how much ( with a louder tone)

me: i.... uh .... got 77
dad: 77 ....

me: yeah...
Dad : hmm that too less.... wat was the cut off... mark...

me: hmm 80....
dad: hmmm ... ok u can write again... don worry....

me:.......
Dad: don be so depressed its ok.... it happens... even if u study hard it happens... don worry.... u can write again.....

me: i think i should try out something else.....like gate or something...
Dad: may be will c first u study well for ur sem exams....

me: ok dad, and wat about toefl.... and i dunno wat to tell my brother about this!!
Dad: hmm u first study well for your exams.... then write ur toefl.....again..... and i'll tell ur brother about this don worry....

me: ok ..dad.... good night!!!!
dad: good night!!



i never thought that my dad will behave in such a way... i thought he would kill me
after i tell him the score... but he never reacted.....
perhaps....he was expecting this!
perhaps ... he was treating me as an adult....


anyways.....

Cheers!!!
Peace!!!!

2 comments:

peter said...

ohh shit !!

man even i am afraid ..i have to give GRE and toefl both ....and i hate failures :(

anyways...u bang the next time when u giv the xam !

vemuri said...

hmmmm GRe and toefl is not so tough... its jus that i screwd it up thats it!

anyways all da best for ur xams....

hmm hopefully i should do better this time!!!